Skip to content

Zee Cine Awards 2011

Yeahhh I’m back!! Wuahahahaha. How have you been? I’ve been good, but pretty busy lately. What’s the latest story? Hehe, I went to Singapore last week. What for? To attend Zee Cine Awards, a Bollywood award function. ;D Don’t jump to conclusions, ‘cos it’s not actually what you think. 🙂 I didn’t buy the tickets to the event. ‘Cos the cheapest one could get for the ticket was $197 which is equivalent to almost RM500! I’m still sane okay haha so I didn’t buy the ticket and thus had no plans whatsoever initially to go to Singapore. BUT. I Googled for some info on previous award shows if there’s any contest in which the winner could walk away with prizes of free tickets to the events and after some researches, I found what I wanted. And usually, the contests would be up on the net 2 weeks before the actual event. And there you go, 2 weeks before ZCA was to happen, there was a contest organised by Tune Talk in collaboration with Zee TV. I didn’t have to do anything brain-cracking; just upload a photo of me posing like my favourite star, a perfect impersonation of him/her if possible, and include anything red in the pic, and wahla! Wanna see how my pic turned out? 😛


The top left pic is SRK as Surinder Sahni in Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi, and as for the bottom pic is SRK on the sets of My Name Is Khan. 😛 He was wearing Mama Jenny’s clothes. Haha.

Waited a day and the next day the organiser called me informing me that I won the GRAND PRIZE!! Two free return flights, free one-night stay at Marina Bay Sands, the hotel where all the stars would be staying at, and two free tickets to the award show costing $280 each!! Gaaahhhh!! Thrilled!! 😀 And oh, when I went to the Zee office to collect the tickets, they weren’t actually $280 tickets, but $390 tickets!! Ecstatic! xD Can’t believe my luck! xP I used to think that I’m always unlucky but ever since I met you-know-who things are starting to take a whole turn. 😀 Not being superstitious though. 🙂 But alhamdulillah ;)) Hehe

To cut the story short, I went to Singapore with Tqasha, one of my besties. 🙂 My friend on PlanetSRK whom I just met for the first time that day fetched me and Tqasha up from the airport and brought us to the hotel. My, I couldn’t express how I felt when I set my feet there. There were 3 towers, and we were located at Tower 3. And I was told that all the big stars including you-know-who were mostly located at Tower 2. Then, had a late lunch with them and checked out the place til it was 5.30pm. We started to see people in beautiful gowns and dresses and suits roaming around, waiting to enter the venue. Oh, forgot to mention, I decided to bring another Singaporean friend named Sharmiela to the event, ‘cos she helped me edit the pic. 🙂 And we immediately went back up to the room ‘cos we were afraid we would be late. 😛 Wanna see what I wore for that night? xP


Only then that I know how it feels like to be clueless on what to wear to an award function. xP But it’s actually very exciting when you feel like you’re going on a date with the stars! So you really want to look your best!! 😀 Hahaha. And yes, that’s Shar in the pic ;D

So we went to the venue which was the Sands Grand Ballroom at almost 7 pm. I couldn’t help but feel proud to be in the crowd, and feel kinda exclusive because the tickets weren’t cheap so those going must have come from the middle and high class community. You know what I mean. Not degrading anyone here, please. 🙂 Then, we were allowed to enter the ballroom at around 7.45 pm. Man, I felt so great and delighted at the sight of the stage!! 😀 It was very beautiful and colourful!! Never in my life would I ever dream of coming to a Bollywood award show, let alone staying in the same hotel as the stars and all that for FREE!! :O Thank you Allah x)) Finally, my dreams are coming true, one by one. :)) We waited anxiously for the stars especially you-know-who to appear, taking pics in the meantime. There was a crowd at the corner of the ballroom, we wanted to go to that section, but couldn’t as there were a lot of people gathering there and we later found out that they were there because the stars would appear from behind the black curtains near them. But I wasn’t that sad as I came there merely to enjoy the show. 🙂

And the show started at exactly 9 o’clock. Sajid Khan entered the stage and showed the audience a footage of Akshay Kumar, before the man himself came out and greeted the audience. Wow. This is it, I told myself. I really couldn’t believe that I was actually there!! Witnessing one of the biggest Bollywood award shows live. What’s more exciting was I’d get to watch Shah Rukh Khan perform live in front of me!! And to witness him receiving the award!! =D I felt blessed that I understand Hindi language, well, most of it. 🙂 Felt proud yet again ‘cos I laughed at the right moment others did when Sajid or Akshay or other presenters cracked jokes. xP Then, it was Priyanka Chopra who entered the stage imitating Salman Khan in Dabangg. That was my first time listening to the ‘Hud Hud Dabangg’ song and instantly liked it. ;D Priyanka was very cool no wonder she’s one of the finest actresses there is. 😀 Award-giving segment followed suit. MNIK won the Best Marketed Film award and Karan Johar went to the stage to receive it!! I LOOOOOOVE Karan!!! xD He’s so sweet!! x)) Hehe okay so then other performances followed suit, performed by Arjun Rampal with Neha Dhupia, Sophie Choudry, Jacqueline Fernandes, Anusha, and another actress I couldn’t remember. 😛 Arjun was awesome! Loved his performance! Then, it was Aishwarya and next was Deepika. I don’t know how to say this but when the ballroom was filled with only Bollywood songs, I felt WOW. Like I was really in Mumbai! Where I can only hear Hindi language. Overall it was great!! 😀

Shah Rukh came up to the stage to present Rishi Kapoor and Neetu Singh their awards and man did he look so handsome?? 😀 Loved the suit he was wearing! ;D He definitely has a good taste in everything. x)) Then it was almost 1 am. At last, the finale performance I was waiting for since the day I got the news I won the contest. xP The FINALE performance by none other than SHAH RUKH KHAN!! Man, he just looked soooo hoooooot!!! xD I was stunned and dumbfounded when I realised that I was actually watching him perform LIVE right in front of my eyes!! I got my camera ready and the second the music started the recording mode was on! The stage was so colourful and the music of Mitwa mixed with Noor-E-Khuda started playing! Then there Shah Rukh appeared!! People were not quite responsive but everyone was like edging forward and you could tell that he had the most stage presence among all performers of course. 😀 You could hear me scream if you watch my videos!! 😀 I felt like I was actually at one of his concerts!! =D I sang along as he danced to the music. I just LOOOOOOVE every bit of his performance it didn’t lack anything!! The way he danced, the way he showed his expressions on the face, the way he spinned, and then dropped to his knees, gaaaahhhhhh…I would’ve fainted if I were actually at the very first row!! :O

Then, the performance ended. He took the mic and I was literally shouting in my head screaming, “Yes yes yes!!! Now his act!!” He took off his glittery jacket and spoke to the audience in Hindi. As usual he was at his wittiest best and later invited Hrithik Roshan and wife, Sussanne on the stage for a small segment. 😀 Hrithik was then taught by Shah Rukh how to sing and dance Sajdaa Rizwan’s way. And Sussanne retaliated by going down on her knees and confessed her love for Hrithik. Awww…that’s so sweet. x)) And Shah Rukh was so damn cute and hot at the same time!! :O I LOOOOOVE when he sweats!! xD And his act ended. Then, more important awards were given to the deserving winners and finally the moment came. Aishwarya Rai Bachchan presented the Best Actor Viewer’s Choice award to you-know-who!! WOW!! I just watched SRK himself walked to the stage and received the award!! It was a touching moment for me!! x’)) And a small act by Priyanka Chopra soon after, imitating Rizvan. She walked to where SRK and Karan sat and chatted a bit with them. And after a few smiles and giggles and laughs I got from you-know-who the award function officially ended at 2 am. 🙂 After the show there was an after-event party at the Skypark. Me and Shar knew about that and tried checking out the Skypark at the topmost floor and found out it was held at a lounge. So we couldn’t enter as we’re Muslims. Plus, I was wearing hijab and I thought only those with passes could enter. We went back to the room and finally got some rest. 🙂

The next day I went to the Skypark with Tqasha and Shar. The view was so beautiful up there and I thought I would freak out as I have a fear for heights but I didn’t. 🙂 And the swimming pool was mindblowing! I wanted to take a swim but then I would need to wear a swimsuit. 😛 So we checked-out at 11 am and Shar sent Tqasha to the airport as she was leaving that afternoon. I was gonna leave the next day noon. While waiting, I bumped into Hrithik Roshan and Sussanne, Anusha, Ronit Roy, Boman Irani, Sonu Sood, Dharmesh and other Dance India Dance stars except Shakti Mohan, one of the Moranis, Subhash Ghai, Punit Malhotra, and a few others I couldn’t remember. 😛 I didn’t get to meet Shah Rukh this time as the security was very tight plus he didn’t walk into the lobby, but I actually talked to his right-hand man, Subhash Jain! 😀 And he remembered me when he saw me at the airport last April! =D He was so so nice and did something unthinkable. 😛 Asked him about Shah Rukh, Gauri, and about Don 2 in Malaysia. ;D He told me that Shah Rukh was still at MBS and was gonna leave at 12 pm as he had to go to Argentina at 12.30 pm on a chartered flight. We said goodbye and he left. And oh, me and my friend sneaked into the underground parking area where we thought the stars would leave from. Saw very big cars. 😀 Now I know what they mean by BIG cars. But we got chased away by a security guy. xP I mean, he politely asked us to leave as it’s a restricted area. Haha. He even sent us to the lift to make sure we really left that place. 😛

Well, that was it. My report for last weekend. 😀 Hmm, to be frank, I wasn’t disappointed or frustrated that I couldn’t get to meet Shah Rukh in person this time as I didn’t actually get to prepare anything for him. Plus, I didn’t look forward to it because of the reason I told you earlier. BUT. I will definitely hunt for him again when he comes to Malaysia veryyyyy soon. =D Less than a month now!! Well, better go! Have classes tomorrow and need to drive from home early morning! ;D See you later!

p/s : If you want to view pics and videos, please go to my FB profile or make a request here. 🙂 And oh, thanks a lot once again Zee TV and Tune Talk! ;D

Signing off,

Advertisements

Away

We meet again! 🙂 Hehe I haven’t posted anything since the last few days ‘cos I was away for vacation. My parents thought that since our flights for umrah are now postponed to January, we should go on a holiday trip somewhere. So yeah, it was a 4-day-3-night trip, beginning early Saturday morning. We went to Terengganu, stayed there for a night, then to Kelantan, another night, and next to Pahang, another night and went back last Tuesday. Man, it was a very tiring and exhausting journey. -.- Felt good to meet my cousin, Piqah, who’s studying in Kelantan! Else me and my sister wouldn’t get a room to ourselves! ‘Cos we managed to force her to sleep at the hotel for the night despite her having class the next day. Hahaha. We stayed at the Renaissance hotel in Kelantan. I like everything about the room. Haha, never stayed at such room before. 😛 Hmm, if a room of a 5-star hotel in Kelantan looks like this, I wonder how the room of the hotel Shah Rukh stayed at in KL looks like. x) Somehow the thought of it thrills me, that’s why I got excited. Haha.

Oh! I’ve been watching Playful Kiss for the last few days and just finished watching! Done with all the episodes, the special editions, and even Seung Jo’s diaries! ;D Looooove the drama!! Despite Seung Jo’s late love confession to Ha Ni that boils my blood -.- , everything else is perfect! Seung Jo definitely makes up for it by being discretely romantic to Oh Ha Ni. x)) And dang, he looks so fine and good-looking as always! Haha, yea, I love Kim Hyun Joong. ;D All the hairstyles suit him! 😀 But what I like the most about the series is that the storyline is like only revolving between the two main characters. And that Ha Ni’s mother-in-law likes her from the start and does everything to get Ha Ni and Seung Jo closer to each other. And also, her disguises really tickle me. Hahaha. Poor Eun Jo, forced by his mother to abet with her xD Good thinking, Mr. Director. Have never watched a carefree, lighthearted drama like this before. “Tak menyakitkan hati.” Hahaha. But Ha Ni’s naivety sometimes angers me. x(

Gosh. It’s already Dec 23rd people!! O.O Only 10 effing days left before I start my lessons back!! T.T I don’t wanna go back to uni!! BWAAAAHHHHH. This semester break is too short. ='(((

But, I wish you all the best for tomorrow, Muhammad Hazique Ghazali. InsyaAllah 8A’s will be yours. 🙂 By tomorrow I mean, this morning. 😛

Signing off,

5:15 AM

5:15 am. Yep. I’m always like this when I’m back home. I don’t sleep like others do at the usual hours. I’m proud to be a nocturnal owl, just like you-know-who. 😛 By now you should’ve figured out who you-know-who I always talk about right? Haha. It’s good that a better, pleasant mood has settled in me. I mean, I’m kinda getting over the last-post thingy. 🙂 Well, I’m actually waiting for my videos to load so that’s why I’m here. 😛 Gosh. It’s taking like forevah! -.- Okay, now I’m starting to feel dizzy. -.-” Sorry for making you read my crap. Shall leave.

You Win Some, You Lose Some

Hey people. Bad news. For me. Just a day before yesterday I posted about my going to Makkah with family and cousins for umrah this Saturday. But yesterday noon I received a news that turned my world upside down. Especially when I was all ready and raring to go. Those flights for December 2010 trip have to be canceled because the Saudi Arabia authorities do not accept visas at this time of the year. I was told that this has never happened before but it did this year. It’s something concerning their public holidays at their place so the people there who are in-charge of the visas didn’t work for a week or so, delaying stuff etc etc. I don’t know the whole story. Gosh. I’m disappointed. Really.

Well, my dad told me a month before, that we might have some problems and advised me to prepare mentally if something suddenly went wrong. I was already teary-eyed then when I heard the news. But in the meantime, he and my mom would figure out a way to get out of this problem. And they did. They found a smaller travel agency for Umrah which has a good rapport with the Saudi Arabia agency. *It’s a long story how these two relate to each other* And I thought everything was going to be fine when I got the news a week ago that everything was going according to plan. But I guess Allah knows better. So now our flights have been postponed to March 2011 I think. But what frustrates and worries me is that there’s a HUGE possibility I won’t be going for Umrah during that time, because I can’t just ditch my studies and skip classes for two weeks. I don’t think the university will allow that. ;((( But if they do, I am willing to risk everything. What disappoints me more is that my parents looked all relaxed like nothing ever happened yesterday. I mean, hello. Your daughter is in despair here. You should utter some words of encouragement. T.T

I feel so helpless right now. I know I shouldn’t feel this way ‘cos Allah definitely knows better. But I just can’t help it. -.- Oh and my parents did promise me that they’ll still take me for Umrah next time, but without my siblings. Hmm…I don’t know if that’s ever gonna happen. ;( And the thought of being left all alone here in Malaysia just terrifies me. Oh but don’t worry people, I’ll pass on your prayers and duas to my sister so she can read them in front of the holy Kaabah.

I feel so helpless right now that I trust everyone no more. This is one of those times when I’m losing faith in Allah. Be mad at me! Scold me people! I know it’s wrong. It should happen the other way round. I don’t desire this feelings! I’m making such a fuss right? -.- Hmm, I don’t even know why I’m feeling so emotional. Well, just look at this from my point of view okay?

And my mom just texted me asking for us siblings’ opinions on where to spend our vacation at this weekend. I don’t feel like going anywhere. Thanks.

p/s: Takde rezeki -.- Maybe something greater and better is awaiting me. Say no more. Period.

Signing off,

Breaking Dawn

That day, i think it was last week, or was it last two weeks? -.- My laptop had been sent to the experts because of the screen problem. And a week later I got it back. Which cost my dad RM600. -.-” And just yesterday, my dad bought me a GPS navigation system!! Weehooo!! I finally managed to talk my parents into buying one for me. 😀 Hehe thanks mak ayah! And errr it costs RM450. So, to sum it all up, RM600 + RM450 + RM50 (the last book of the Twilight series) = RM1100. http://www.emoticonizer.com Wow. What a huge sum of money. Just for my sake. -.-” Sorry mak ayah. Now I feel guilty. I promise I will use and take care of my belongings as best as I can, from now on. 🙂

Oh, I won a pair of tickets people! For what? Lemme not disclose it. 😛 But it’s been a long time since I enjoyed the feeling of winning stuffs. Hehe. One of the best feelings in the world indeed. Especially when your eyes read the ‘CONGRATULATIONS’ words in the email sent to you. 😀 Somehow it boosts your self-confidence. 🙂 Anyway, now imma target those complimentary tickets to Zee Cine Awards 2011 in Singapore next year. Well, I hope Malaysians can enter the contests too and I hope I’ll win. 🙂 Been making plans with my Singaporean friends to go hunt our love down when he goes there for the award function. Heheh. I bet it will be super fun! ^.^ Plus, he will perform on that night so tell me who in their logic mind will want to miss this??! :O *shakes head*

Alright, since I’m not intending to stop posting yet, I’ll continue writing about the trending hashtags on Twitter. My mind doesn’t want to work at the moment so I’ll just post what other twitteratis around the world tweeted regarding this hashtag. 😉 This ought to give you some idea on how hashtags function on Twitter. Interesting and funny at the same time. ;D

#failedpickuplines

Baby you must be fire! Cause you making me sweat!
I have a monkey and he would enjoy it very much if he could swim through your swamp.
My name’s _______, but you can call me Tonight
Do you know what would look good on you? Me.
I just checked my schedule and I can have you pregnant by Christmas.
Girl i know u tired cuz u been runnin thru my mind allllllllllll nite
aye I’m bout to log off can I txt you instead?
If you catch me staring at your chest, its because your shirt is shiny……. And I like your tits


And oh, alhamdulillah, me and my family will perform umrah and will leave Malaysia this Saturday at 10 am, joined by my cousins. 🙂 Hopefully nothing will go wrong. Pray for us. x)

p/s: A bunch of my friends on Twitter are having a debate or some kind of a forum about ego and love, as I write this. 😛 And it’s interesting to read their views. Who says Twitter is a waste of time? You get to be updated all the time about all issues in the world, and my timeline never freezes! ;D

Signing off,

We Want More of TVB!

Finally, i’m in the mood to post. How have y’all been doing? Well, why do i feel like this semester break is too short?? -.- Seriously i feel so. Too many things in mind yet too lil time. The world is definitely getting nearer to dooms day. -.-” Oh, lemme tell you what i’ve been doing these past few weeks to kill the time. I planned to apply for a part-time job initially, so that i have side income for my other priorities besides studies and myself. But i’m running outta time and now i have only 5 days and a half left to spend at home. So, i’ve been watching these Hong Kong dramas, or better known as TVB dramas i used to watch as a child. 😀

“Young Hero Fong Sai Yuk”
*But i only managed to watch it till Episode 3 part 1 because the owner of the video hasn’t subbed the rest of the episodes yet T.T Searched for the VCD at the stores but the one i found is of Jet Li’s version!! Heartbreaking T.T*

“A Pillow Case of Mystery”
*I love love LOVE this drama!! Well, mysteries have always caught my attention! Plus, there’s Bobby Au Yeung, the guy at the top right corner ;D*


“Journey To the West”
*Oh, i watched this drama last year. Finally managed to watch the whole drama with full episodes english subbed. 😀 And yep, it’s my MOST favourite TVB drama evah! The movie that introduced me to the Cantonese world ♥♥♥ Haven’t watched the sequel yet though*


“A Pillow Case of Mystery II”
*And this is what i’m watching at the moment. The sequel to “A Pillow Case of Mystery”*

Man, watching them back really brings back good memories. I remember i would cry out loud in front of the telly, stomping my feet every time the ending credits showed up because i just couldn’t wait for the next episode, too anxious to know what would happen next. 😛 Then, every day, 5 minutes before the drama started, i would quickly rush to the kitchen and prepare my dinner so that i could eat in front of the telly while watching the series. Hehehe what a loyal TVB fan i was. And still am. ;))

But what disappoints me is that, there are no more TVB dramas playing on the telly like there used to be during my childhood. Except boring ones on TV2 and 8TV and NTV7. One thing, i don’t prefer Hong Kong series to be dubbed in Mandarin. Not even Korean ones -.- I can only recall a few TVB dramas i used to watch so those that i’ve watched and am currently watching and will watch are the said ones. Oh, including Dragon Love i think. -.-


“A Recipe for the Heart”
*OMG, I seriously looooooove this one!!! Bobby Au Yeung again!! Been searching for it with english subs high and low but to no avail :'((( I’m willing to trade anything, people! Hear that?! *


“Witness to A Prosecution”
*And this is another drama i really love. In short words, most of Bobby’s dramas are my favourites. And this has a sequel too ;D*

So, all in all i just wanna say i am a huge huge HUGE fan of TVB dramas. If only i can subscribe to those Astro Chinese channels….and definitely am a huuuuuuge fan of Dicky Cheung!! xD I fell in love with him once i saw him in “Journey to the West”. Later on in “Young Hero Fong Sai Yuk” and “Kung Fu Master Wong Fei Hung”. 😀 He really reminds me of Goku from Dragon Ball the cartoon series. ;D The undefeated kung fu master. ♥ Plus, he’s cute. Hahaha


Dicky Cheung

So, till later!

p/s: gosh. english ku sudah makin taik. T.T

Signing off,

Rapunzel, Let Down Your Hair!

I think this is quite late but better late than never. Haha. So last Saturday Dila came to my house for a sleepover. Went to 1 Utama the next day, since she needed to see her MSU friend, Syaer. Grabbed our lunch at the Seoul Garden and that was my first time eating Korean food yo! ;D Been craving for it for months! And finally I had my wish! http://www.emocutez.com I must say the total price which was RM33/RM34 was worth it and affordable since I ate like there was no tomorrow. http://www.emocutez.com I will definitely go there again! And oh, did i say what movie we watched??


Jyeaahh! That’s right! We watched Rapunzel: The Tangled Tale in 3D!! Man, i must say this is the best Disney movie ever to me! So far ;P Why?? Because it’s hilarious, it has the sad elements too though not that much, the songs are cool, the storyline is captivating which is very different from the original, plus the super duper cute characters just got you glued to your seat! Watching this movie in 3D is way better i tell you. Worth it. The effects are more real o’course. ;D Alright. Now lemme introduce the characters. 😀

Rapunzel the Princess
*She’s so pretty no? Even as a cartoon! ;D*


Flynn Rider, the most charming and wanted bandit
*He really reminds me of Sinbad from the Adventures of Sinbad and he too is handsome even as a cartoon! ;D Oh, that’s not his real name though. It’ll be revealed later in the second-half of the movie*

Now, presenting my MOST favourite character from the movie!


Maximus the Smart Horse
*He is truly the star of the movie! Without him the movie would lose a huge portion of hilarity. He and Flynn are like dogs and cats. They can never stand the sight of each other even after Rapunzel ask them to reconcile :P*

And now moving to some of my favourite scenes. You can stop here cos this might be spoilers for you 😛

Oh the one in the dress is Pascal, Rapunzel’s best friend. Yea, i know. A chameleon? o.O Haha that’s what happens when you’re grounded in a tower for 18 freaking years
*This one is too cute right??*


Can you just imagine how long it takes for Rapunzel to comb her hair?? ;D

And this is my MOST favourite still from the movie. 🙂 Isn’t she supremely beautiful? 😀

SPOILER! *But i dislike the ending in which she’s short-haired. 😦 That part is essential though in order for her to live, and discover the new magic in her besides her hair, which is her tear*

Oh, now you can eat and drink Rapunzel too while watching Rapunzel! Too bad i watched the movie at a GSC cinema. Ooohhh, want that bottle! 😀

So? How can one not fall in love with Rapunzel?? Recommended to watch! 4.5/5! ;D

p/s: Syaer, nak gambar!! 😛

Signing off,